logo Sirocco

Coastal ocean modelling

Home > Training > Fifth training course, May 2015

Fifth training course, May 2015

The fifth training course will be held in the University of Douala (Cameroun), on 4-May to 9-May 2015.

The Halieutic Sciences Insitute (ISH) and the IUT of the University of Douala, in collaboration with the LEGOS (Laboratoire d'Etudes Géophysique et Océanographie Spatiale) and the LA (Laboratoire d'Aérologie) and with the CIPMA (Centre International de Physique et Mathématiques Appliquées de l'Université Abomey Calavy), organize an international training course on "Modelling of Coastal Oceanography", with the participation of regional research network (Benin, Cameroun, Congo, Repbublic of Côte d'Ivoire, Gabon, Nigéria, Ghana) in May 2015. This training workshop aims at training the future trainers in regional and near-shore modelling techniques,  notably on the numerical models and associated tools of the SIROCCO platform.

LOGOS
Program
List of participants:

1- BESACK Félix (ISH, Cameroun)

2- BONGA NYETEM Manfred Désiré (ISH, Cameroun)

3- KOUANDJI BEKOUMB Joseph Betsaleel (ISH, Cameroun)

4- MAMA Crépin Anselme (ISH, Cameroun)

5- MESMIN AKO (CIPMA, BENIN)

6- Pr. PEMHA Elkana (Faculté des Sciences, UYI Cameroun)

7- Pr. ETAME Jacques (Faculté de Science, Cameroun)

8- TOUALY Elysée (Université Houfouet Bonny, Côte d'Ivoire)

9- SAKABIENI Arthur Rodrigue (ISH Cameroun)

10- VIVINO Max (Gabon)

Scientific Committee:

Pr HOUNKOUNOU Norbert (Université d'Abomey Calavy/CIPMA  de Cotonou)
 Pr ETAME Jacques (Université de Douala /IUT de Douala)
 Pr TOMEDI Epse TABI (Université de Douala/ISH de Douala)
 Pr NJEUGNA Ebénezer (Université de Douala/ENSET de Douala)
 Pr TCHOUMBOUGNANG François (Université de Douala/ISH)
 Pr PEMHA Elkana (Université de Yaoundé I/Faculté des Sciences)
 Dr BOURLES Bernad (LEGOS/IRD Brest)
 Dr MBIAKE Robert (UD/FS/EPR-CC de Douala)
 Dr DU-PENHOAT YVES (IRD/IROB de Cotonou)
 Dr LYARD Florent (LEGOS/CNRS de Toulouse)
 Dr MARSALEIX Patrick (LA/CNRS de Toulouse)
 Dr ALLAIN Damien (LEGOS de Toulouse)
 Dr ESTOURNEL Claude (LA/CNRS Toulouse)
 Ing DUHAUT Thomas (LA/CNRS Toulouse)
 Ing NGUYEN Cyril (LA/POC Toulouse)
 Dr NJAKOMO Salommé ( Université de Douala/IUT)
 Dr ONGUENE Raphael ( Université de Douala/IUT/EPR-CC de Douala)
 Dr MOUGANGA Magloire Désiré (Gabon)

Organazing Committee:

Pr OYONO Dieudonnée
 Pr ETAME Jacques
 Pr TOMEDI EYAGO Minette Epse TABI
 Pr TCHOUMBOUGNANG François
 Dr NDJAKOMO Salomé
 Dr OBEN Laurence
 Dr ELOUMALA Parfait
 Dr EDING
 Dr MBIAKE Robert
 Dr ONGUENE Raphael
 M. MAMA Crépin
 M. ABESSOLO Grégoire
 Dr LYARD Florent
 Dr MARSALEIX Patrick
 Dr ALLAIN Damien
 Dr ESTOURNEL Claude
 Ing DUHAUT Thomas
 Ing NGUYEN Cyril
 Dr ULSES Caroline